logo: The Methodist Church in Britain logo: Calderdale Methodist Circuit

Calderdale Methodist Circuit : Regular Church Events

Church Events open to Everybody at Churches in our Calderdale Circuit

See also individual churches' pages ...

Activities at Bethesda

Monday (weekly) 2.00pm Womens' Hour Contact: Norma Trotter
Monday (weekly) 7.30pm Elland Male Voice Choir Musical Director: Janet Revill
Pianist: Dr Eilidh Gunson
Tuesday (fortnightly) Prayers & Bible Fellowship Leader: Rev. Colin Sherwood
First Tuesday of each month 7.30pm Greater Elland Townswomen's Guild
Thursday (weekly) 9.30am Elland Able & Disabled Club
Second Saturday of each month 10.30am Coffee Morning Contact: Janis Rathmell
Sunday 10.30am Morning Worship

These events take place each week (or as noted) in Blackshawhead Chapel

Sunday (weekly) 10.30am Morning service Cafe Church every two months (link opens in a new window)
Monday (the last of each month) 7.30pm Parish Council meeting See the Parish Council page of the Village website (opens in a new window)
Wednesday (weekly, during term-times) 9.30-11.30am TABs (Toddler and Babies)
Wednesday (weekly) 11.30am-1.30pm Art and Craft Group Dorothy Sutcliffe (01422 844893)
Wednesday (the second of most months) 7.45pm BEAT (Blackshaw Environmental Action Team) See the BEAT webpage (opens in a new window)
Thursday (weekly, during term-times) 9.30-11.30am Coffee, Cake and Children's Crafts  
Thursday (weekly) 2.15-3.15pm Pilates Classes  
Thursday (weekly) 8.00pm Fellowship meeting  
Saturday (the second of each month) 9.00am Prayer Breakfast as advertised Roger Munday 01422 844214

Boothtown & Southowram Weekly Activity Timetable

Sunday 10.30am Morning Service Second Sunday: Family and Parade Service
Monday 2.15pm - 3.30pm Slimming Circle  
Monday 6.15pm Girls Brigade  
Tuesday 2.00pm Tuesday Fellowship held in Southowram alternate weeks Information from Miss Linda Bailey. Email Linda
Wednesday 6.30pm - 7.30pm Anchor Boys  
Wednesday 7.30pm - 8.30pm Boys' Brigade Junior Section See the BB website
Thursday 9.15am Prayer Corner  
Thursday 10am to 11.30am Coffee Morning and Cake Stall  
Thursday 6.15pm - 9.15pm Boys' Brigade Company Section See the BB website
Saturday 10.00am - 11.30am Messy Church Third Saturday in the month, September to July

Some of the activities which contribute to the life of the church at Brighouse

Sunday After evening service Homealone Fellowship Group Edward Holmes (01484 387047)
Monday, 1st in the month 7.30pm Ladies Evening Fellowship Marion Barrett (01484 519433)
Tuesday 09.30am Baby & Toddler Linda Freeman (01422 254633)
Tuesday, fortnightly 10.30am Healing Fellowship  
Thursday 10.00am Arts Group Margaret Myatt (01484 712446)
Thursday, 3rd in the month 7.30pm Ladies Evening Fellowship Marion Barrett (01484 519433)
Thursday 7.30pm Explorer Scouts  
Friday 09.30am Baby & Toddler Linda Freeman (01422 254633)
Friday 10-11.30am Coffee Morning Margaret Myatt (01484 712446)
Friday 11.30am Time for God Rev Mark Cheetham (01484 717742)
Saturday 10-12noon Charity Coffee Morning Julia Wilby (01484 713079)
    Music group & Choir -- Singing for all tastes Linda Brook (01484 401985), Helen Stafford (01484 710526)
  Various time & venues House Groups  
    Centralpedes Walking group Richard Ainley (01484 717473)

Groups & Activities at Clifton:

Monday 9am - 11am Open Door for light refreshments Marjorie Taylor – Email Marjorie
Monday 9am - 11am Babies and Toddlers Pippa Lupton, 07903 884342 – Email Pippa
Monday 11.30am - 1.00pm Open Door – Lunches Lynne Lupton – Email Lynne
1st Monday of Sept, Oct, Nov, Dec, March, April, May 7.30pm “Mondaynighters” Pauline Lowe, 01484 711976
Tuesday, September to Easter (except 2nd Tuesday in the month) 7.00pm - 9.00pm Craft Club Lynne Lupton – Email Lynne
Tuesday, 2nd in the month 7.00pm - 9.00pm Women's Institute Sheelagh Longley, 01484 719969
Wednesday (School terms) 2.00pm - 4.00pm Open Door – Coffee, Tea & Biscuits Marjorie Taylor – Email Marjorie
Wednesday (School terms) 3pm - 4pm Tuck Shop Stella Fair – Email Stella
Wednesday 6.30pm - 7.45pm Brownies Website
Alternate Wednesdays 8.00pm - 9.30pm “Singalongajonny” Lynne Lupton – Email Lynne
Thursday 7.00pm - 9.00pm House Group – Bible study / Prayer time Ken Speake – Email Ken
Friday (School terms) 3pm - 4pm Tuck Shop Stella Fair – Email Stella
Saturday 10.00am - 12noon Yoga Lemon Tree Yoga – Email Elizabeth
Various social events through the year  

The full week at Cross Hills:

Sunday (weekly) 10.30am Morning worship Contact / Email Marilyn Hoyle
Sunday (weekly) 3.30pm The Youth Worship Team Meets for worship, music, planning, fellowship, and bible study. Contact / Email Janet Revill
Sunday (weekly) 6.00pm Youthie meet for fellowship and food! Contact / Email Geoff Butler
Monday (weekly) 6.00 – 7.30pm The Beavers meet  
Monday (first of each month) 6.00 – 7.30pm Lively Ladies  
Tuesday (weekly) 9.30am – 10.30am Baby Song @ St Thomas' Church Hall Contact / Email Marilyn Hoyle
Tuesday (weekly) 11.15am – 1pm Lunch fellowship Coffee followed by soup, sandwich and cakes! Contact / Email Jacqui Hall
Wednesday (third in the month) 2.00pm Worship in nursing homes 2.00pm at Ingwood and 3.00pm at Woodfield Grange. Contact / Email Jacqui Hall
Wednesday (weekly) 7.00pm Choir Practice in the Upper Room Contact / Email Marilyn Hoyle
Wednesday (generally last in the month) 7.30pm Bible study / fellowship in people's homes
Thursday (weekly) 1.00pm – 2.30pm Parent and toddlers group Contact / Email Marilyn Hoyle
Thursday (weekly) 7.30pm Explorer Scouts  
Friday (weekly) 6.00pm JC's kids club (5-12's) Contact / Email Janet Revill
Friday (weekly) 7.30pm Youthie (12-19's) Contact / Email Geoff Butler
Friday (weekly) 7.30pm Table Tennis club Contact / Email Margaret Moore
Saturday (weekly) 9.00am Prayer fellowship Contact / Email Janet Revill
Saturday (last of the month) 10.00am – noon Coffee Morning  

Church activity at Heptonstall Methodsit Church:

Wednesday (second of the month) 2.00pm Ladies Evening Margaret Morgan (01422 845042)

Regular Events at Highgate

Sunday 10.30am Sunday Service  
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday Pellon High Five community group ‘Keep Fit’ and Singing for Fun activities. See the High Five website for details (opens in a new window).
Monday 6.30pm-9.00pm 17th Halifax Company of Boys Brigade Captain Martin Smith (07929 351286). (BB website -- opens in a new window). Anchor Boys 6.30-7.30; Juniors 7-8.30; Company 7.30-9
Tuesday 2.30pm Tuesday Fellowship Group A devotional meeting with a speaker, followed by chat and a cup of tea
Tuesday 6.30pm Brownies and Rainbows Email contact
Wednesday 7.30pm Bible Study Group On advertised dates during spring & autumn

Groups and Activities at Mount Tabor

Monday 6:15 pm - 7:45 pm Brownies  
Tuesday 12:30 pm Pensioners’ Luncheon Club  
Tuesday 3:15 pm, followed by tea & chat Pellon High Five Pilates £2 per session
Tuesday 6:15 pm - 7:15 pm Rainbows  
Tuesday 7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Guides  
Wednesday, 1st monthly 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm Ladies’ Group  

Church Activities at Salem

Sunday 10.00 am Kids Club Margaret Hornby
Sunday 10.30 am Morning Worship and Junior Church  
Monday 6.30 pm Anchor Boys Mr S Holcroft
Monday 7.00 pm Junior Boys Brigade Mr G Bowers
Wednesday 12.30 pm Over 60 Luncheon Club Mrs H Bowers
Thursday 7.45 pm Prayer and Praise Mr G J Sladdin
Friday 7.45 pm Boys Brigade Mr G Bowers

What's on at St. Andrew's

Full details are usually available on St Andrew's own website (link opens in new window)

Email for more information or to book a room.

St Matthews' Church Organizations details

Monday (weekly) 6.00pm - 7.00pm Beaver Scouts  
Monday (weekly) 6.30pm - 8.00pm Cub Scouts  
Last Tuesday each month 7.30pm United Ladies' Group  
Tuesday (weekly) 6.00pm 5th Rastrick St Matthew's Brownies  
Tuesday (weekly) 6.30pm 5th Rastrick St Matthew's Rainbows  
Tuesday (weekly) 7.30pm 5th Rastrick St Matthew's Guides  
Wednesday (weekly) 6.00pm 4th Rastrick St Matthew's Rainbows  
Wednesday (weekly)   4th Rastrick St Matthew's Brownies  
Wednesday (weekly) 7.30pm 4th Rastrick St Matthew's Guides  
Thursdays (weekly) Morning Parent and Toddler Group  
Friday (weekly) 7.45pm - 9.30pm Scouts  
Last Monday of each month 8pm Beer and Banter Further details from Alan (01484 719631)
St. Matthew's Theatrical Society

Regular Events at St Paul's:

Monday 7.30pm House Fellowship Meets in a home, 2nd & 4th Mondays; Angela 01422 834919, or John 01422 831317
2nd Tuesday of the month 2.00pm
7.30pm
8.00pm
The Fellowship
Scouts
Senior Section Guides
Colin 831532
Michael 01422 832832
Dawn 01422 343148
Wednesday 9.30am
6.15pm
6.15pm
7.30pm
Babies & Toddlers
Beavers
Cubs
Explorer Scouts
Marlene 01422 831234
Ruth 01422 824908
Rachel 07876 381120
Thomas 07850 018575
Last Thursday of the month 12.noon
6.15pm
6.15pm
7.15pm
Mustard Seed Lunch Club
Rainbows
Brownies
Guides
Wendy 01422 647154
Rachel 07838 066088
Becky 01422833815
Marie 07590 504091
Friday 10.30am
6.15pm
Morning Coffee
Imperial Crusaders Band
Brenda 01422 823309
Colin 01422 833060

The following activities take place at Todmorden Central:

Church activities
Tuesday 9.30am-10.30am Babies and Toddlers Group (BATS) Contact Sam (07455 988497)
Tuesday (the second in the month) 2.00pm-4.00pm Church Fellowship Tonia Taylor (01706 817454)
Wednesday 10.00am-12.00 Coffee Morning  
Wednesday 7.30pm Bible Fellowship Janet Beardwood (01706 551944)
Saturday (the first in the month) 10.00am-12.00 Church Coffee Morning (Profits to different charities)  
The following Christian denominations hold services at Todmorden Central
Sunday 2.00pm-4.00pm Todmorden Christian Fellowship Contact Fiona Shipley 01706 819288
Sunday (the first in the month) 6.30pm-7.45pm Northern Lights Church For contact details their website
The following organisations meet at the church
Monday 7.30pm-9.30pm Three Valleys Gospel Choir Contact Helena 07759 815946 or Dawn 01422 843856. Email
Monday (the third in the month) 7.00pm Todmorden Women's Institute Contact Brenda Whiting 07471 203731
Tuesday 7.30pm-9.30pm Todmorden Orchestra Contact Jennifer Moorhouse 01706 817333
Wednesday 7.30pm-9.30pm Todmorden Choral Society Contact 07825 005222 or Email
Thursday (the third in the month) 1.45pm U3A Todmorden, General Meeting and lecture. Contact 01422 844713 or 07979 624111. See details
Thursday 6.30pm Weight Watchers Contact 0345 677 7788
Friday 10.00am-2.30pm OAK: Various activities for persons over 55  
Saturday (the last in the month, except August) 9.45am-2.00pm Living Well (Calderdale Women's Cancer Support Network) Contact 07794 688 180
Saturday (most of the middle Saturday mornings of each month)   Coffee mornings, run by different charities  
The 8th/26th Calder Valley Scouts meet as follows
Cubs Thursday evenings 6.00pm-7.15pm Contact Email Dave, 08432 890163
Scouts Thursday evenings 7.30pm-9.15pm
Explorers Thursday evenings 7.30pm-9.15pm
Beavers Friday evenings 5.30pm-6.45pm

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional

Valid CSS!